Midlands West Area Fell Pony Support Group - a support group for all lovers of fell ponies or native ponies

















Activity / Performance Awards

Entry forms for the 2018 competition are available at the bottom of this page

 
2017 Performance Awards

1st Hillhead Horace Heidi Saxon-Bland
2nd Chesterman Dandy Sonyarisa Duckhouse
3rd Sleddale Tommy Ryan Davies
4th Littletree Bandolero  Sarah Jones & Gareth Breeze
5th Waverhead Bombardier Sarah Bartlett
6th Ashness Black Rupert Jo Wall
7th Lunesdale Cragsman Katie Haworth
8th Carsington Nethermost Pike 2nd  Fiona Dillon
9th Greenholme Shandy Tamara Habberley
10th Greenholme Waterloo Kate White
11th  Greenholm Chloe Lindsay Vernon
12th   Syward Blue Aconite  Jayne Walster
13th  Pikestone Linnet  Kate White
14th   Fitzview Bess  Nina Bolton
     

 Winner of the Eileen Davies Perpetual Trophy
  Hillhead Horace Heidi Saxon-Bland
     
     

 2017 Happy Hackers
1st Lunesdale Cragsman Katie Jewitt
2nd Syward Blue Aconite Jayne Walster
3rd  Burnhead Polly ll Kate White & Jessica Kelly
4th Pikestone Linnet Kate White & Jessica Kelly
5th Greenholme Waterloo Kate White
6th Waverhead Bombardier  Sarah Bartlett 
7th Townend Dream  Janet Blair 
8th Clandon Gabriella 2nd Georgina Blair
9th Greenholme Chloe Lindsay Vernon
10th Ludworth Albion  Karen Bennett
11th  Linnel Hope Kate White 
12th  Fitzview Bess  Nina Bolton 
     

Winner of the Hugh Marshall Memorial Shield
  Lunesdale Cragsman Katie Jewitt
     
     

2017 COMPETITION DRIVING AWARDS
1st Raisebeck Cappuccino Linda Wiggan 
2nd  Waverhead Bombardier Sarah Bartlett 
     

Winner of the Windybank Duke's Rose Driving Cup
  Raisebeck Cappuccino Linda Wiggan 
     
     

 2017 LEISURE DRIVING AWARDS
1st Waverhead Bombardier Sarah Bartlett 
2nd Eastcote Jenny Wren Lynn Marshall 
3rd Pikestone Linnet  Kate White & Jessica Kelly
     
     

  2017 TREC AWARDS
1st Ashness Black Rupert Jo Wall
2nd  Greenholme Shandy Tamara Habberley
3rd Carsington Nethermost Pike 2nd  Fiona Dillon
     

 Winner of the MWFPSS Group Trophy
  Ashness Black Rupert Jo Wall
     
     

SPECIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING
INDIVIDUAL MEMBER 2017

Winner of the Midlands West Trophy
Kindly sponsored and presented by Mr Ken Saxon
  Waverhead Bombardier Sarah Bartlett 
     

 
2016 Performance Awards

1st Chesterman Dandy Sonyarisa Duckhouse
2nd Hillhead Horace Heidi Saxon-Bland
3rd Lunesdale Cragsman Katie Haworth
4th Ashness Black Rupert Jo Hillman
5th Bewcastle Blithe Kate Girvan Merryweather
6th Greenholme Shandy Tamara Habberley
7th Ludworth Albion Karen Bennett
8th Waverhead Bombardier Sarah Bartlett
9th Greenholme Waterloo Kate White
10th Pikestone Linnet Jess Kelly
11th Burnhead Polly ll  Jess Kelly 
12th  Linnel Hope  Kate White 
     

 Winner of the Eileen Davies Perpetual Trophy
  Chesterman Dandy Sonyarisa Duckhouse
     
     

 2016 Happy Hackers
1st Ashness Black Rupert Jo Hillman
2nd Chesterman Dandy Sonyarisa Duckhouse
3rd Pikestone Linnet Jess Kelly
4th Greenholme Waterloo Kate White
5th  Burnhead Polly ll Jess Kelly
6th Syward Blue Aconite Jayne Walster
7th  Bewcastle Blithe Kate Girvan Merryweather
8th Linnel Hope Kate White
9th Ludworth Albion   Karen Bennett
10th  Waverhead Bombardier  Sarah Bartlett 
11th  Greenfield Rhona  Helen Moss 
12th Townend Dream  Janet Blair 
13th Lunesdale Mountain Gold   Helen Moss
     

Winner of the Hugh Marshall Memorial Shield
  Ashness Black Rupert Jo Hillman
     
     

2016 DRIVING AWARDS
1st Eastcote Jenny Wren Lynn Marshall 
2nd  Pikestone Linnet Kate White & Jess Kelly 
     

Winner of the Windybank Duke's Rose Driving Cup
  Eastcote Jenny Wren Lynn Marshall 
     


 
2015 Performance Awards

1st Wellbrow Jacko Tracey Last 617
2nd Sleddale Tommy Ryan Davies 490
3rd Hillhead Horace Heidi Saxon-Bland 248
4th Greenholme Gambler Debbie Robert-Jones 239
5th Chestermann Dandy Sonyarisa Duckhouse 112
6th Ashness Black Rupert Jo Hillman 99
7th Bewcastle Blithe Katrina Girvan-Merryweather 88
8th Carsington Nethermost Pike Fiona Dillon 87
9th Greenholme Shandy Tamara Habberley 67
10th Greenfield Rhona Helen Moss 24 
       

 Winner of the Eileen Davies Perpetual Trophy
  Wellbrow Jacko Tracey Last  
       
       

 2015 Happy Hackers
 
1st Ashness Black Rupert Jo Hillman 312
2nd Greenfield Rhona Helen Moss 151
3rd Chestermann Dandy Sonyarisa Duckhouse 134 
4th Bewcastle Blithe Katrina Girvan-Merryweather 130 3/4
5th  Baronshill Briar Rose Kate Merry   127 1/4
6th Syward Blue Aconite Jayne Walster 57 1/2
7th  Clandon Gabriella Georgina Blair   32 3/4
8th Heltondale Ruby Janet Blair   28




click here to see earlier results

This Year's Competition

If you would like to take part in the 2018 Activity / Performance Awards please click here to download an Activity / Performance form *.

Click here to download a 2018 Happy Hacking form *.

Click here to download a 2018 Leisure Driving Award form *.

Click here to download a 2018 Performance Driving Award form *.

PLEASE DOWNLOAD THE RULES FOR THE 2018 AWARDS HERE


* Performance Awards & Happy Hacker forms are available for download in PDF format. To open and print the form you will need a copy of Adobe Acrobat Reader which can be downloaded free of charge by clicking on the following link.


Web-site produced and maintained by Native Ponies Online
www.nativeponiesonline.co.uk